Privacy

The Catholic Social Justice Council is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. Personal information is collected, held, used, corrected, disposed of or transferred in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 as amended.

Personal information, as it is defined in the Act, may be collected and retained by the Catholic Social Justice Council if you send personal information to the Catholic Social Justice Council directly. Any personal information sent to the Catholic Social Justice Council by you, either electronically or in printed form may be retained by the Catholic Social Justice Council.

It will be used only for the purposes for which you told the Catholic Social Justice Council it could be used, or to contact you to respond to your needs and enquiries.

Personal information will be treated with respect and will not be provided to any individual or organisation unconnected with the Catholic Social Justice Council without your express prior written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

You have a right to access your personal information held by the Catholic Social Justice Council. If you wish to gain access to this information, or to lodge a complaint about the privacy practices of the Catholic Social Justice Council, please put your request or complaint in writing and send it to the Catholic Social Justice Council, 40A Mary Street, Highgate WA 6003, Australia.

Justice, Ecology and Development Office © 2014 Frontier Theme